Our Sweet Almond Oil is expeller pressed from the dried kernel of the almond tree (Prunus dulcis), and then refined. It has a subtle toasted almond aroma and flavor.
Vegetable oils are healthful and flavorful and provide many essential nutrients to the body, and they make a healthy and nourishing addition to body care products and a flavorful addition to culinary dishes and baked goods.
- As a result of its concentration of important essential fatty acids, it has a high smoke point, and can be used in sautéing and stir-frying food, for salad dressings, sauces, and baked goods.
- Sweet Almond Oil is considered a a light-weight oil and is easily absorbed into the skin, making it a popular carrier oil.
- Often used as an ingredient in body and skin care products and soaps because of its stable properties and lathering capabilities.
- It has moisturizing, emollient, and lubricating qualities, and is excellent for bath and after-shower applications, and frequently used in massage oils.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis), Refined.